United States Department of the InteriorOFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] Appellant does not contend that the United States currently holds any lnad in Kansas in trust for it or its members, other than the Huron Cemetery. It argues, however, that it nonetheless has a reservation in Kansas, apparently consisting of the tract purchased from the Delaware.
Appellant first contends that the tract meets the definition of “reservation” in 25 CFR 151.2(f). 9 25 CFR Part 151 applies to acquisitions of land in trust for an Indian tribe or individual. Section 151.2(f) provides:
Unless another definition is required by the act of Congress authorizing a particular land acquisition, “Indian reservation” means that area of land over which the tribe is recognized by the United States as having government juristiction, except that in the State of Oklahoma or where there has been a final judicial determination that a reservation has been disestablished or