United States Department of the InteriorOFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] Rather they describ4e policies and procedures for discressionary land acquisitions undre various statues. Further, although a number of statutes are listed in Part 151 was promulgated and thus presumabl;y would have been included in the list had BIA int4ended to implement it in that part. It is also worthy of note that, in enating section 483(a)(2), Congress directed the Administrator of GSA, not the Secretary of the Interior, to prescribe the procedures for the transfers coverd by the statute.
Even if all or some portion of Part 151 is applicable to transfers under section 483(a)(2), the part makes it clear – if there were any doubt about the matter – that statutory provisions prevail over the provisions in the regulations. _E.g._ 25 CFR 151.3(a): “Subject to the provisions contained in the acts of Congress which authorize land acquisitions, land may be acquired for a tribe***”; 25 CFR 151.2(f): “Unless another definition is required by the act of Congress authorizing a particular trust acquisition, ‘Indian reservation’ means ***.” Thus the definition of “Indian reservation” in 25 CFR 151.2(f) must give way to the provisions of section 183(a)(2) to the extent there