United States Department of the InteriorOFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] It also appears tht Congress,duringj the second session of the Ninety-Third Congress, knew the term “reservation” had a specific meaning which did not include all lands held in trust for Indian tribes or individuals, and furthermore knew how to expand the definition of “reservation” when it so intended. The Indian Financing Act of 1974 was enacted on April 12, 1974. It defines “reservation” at 25 U.S.C. 1452 (d) to “include () Indian reservations, public domain Indian allotments, former Indian reservations in Oklahoma, and land held by incorporated Native grolups, regional corporations, and village corporations under the provisions of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1601-1629e).” the Native American Programs Act of 1974, Title VII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, defines “Indian reservation or Alaska Native village” at 42 U.S.C. 2992c(2) to