United States Department of the InteriorOFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS
[…] GSA asked for further advice from the Area Director. On January 18, 1995, appellant asked the Area Director to join in its request to GSA for transfer of the Kansas property.
By letter dated January 27, 1995, the Area Director informed appellant of his conclusion that the Kansas propety did not qualify for transfer. Appellant brought this appeal. Briefs were filed by appellant and the Area Director. 2 GSA and the Area Director have requested expedited consideration. Expedited consideration is granted.
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS
This case is governed by 40 U.S.C. 483 (a) (2) which provides:
The Administrator (of GSA) shall prescribe such procedures as may be necessary in order to transfer without compensation to the Secretary of the Interior excess real property located within the reservation of any group, band or tribe of Indians which is recognized as eligible for services by the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Such excess real property shall be held in trust by the Secretary for the benefit and use of the group, band or tribe of Indians, within whose reservation such excess real property is located.: Provided, that such transfers of real property within the State of Oklahoma shall be made to the Secretary of the Interior to be held in trust for Oklahoma Indian tribes recognized by the Secretary of Interior and when such real property 1) is located within boundaries of former reservations in Oklahoma as defined by the Secretary of the Interior and when such real property was held in trust by the United States for an Indian tribe at the time of acquisition by the United States, or 2) is contiguous for an Oklahoma tribe and was at any time held in trust by the United States for an Indian tribe.
As an initial matter, although appellant spends a considerable amount of time showing that it is a “tribe opf Indians which is recognized as eligible for services by the (BIA),” there is no dispute on this point. See 58 FR 54364, 54368 (Oct. 21, 1993).
On its face, section 483 (a)(2) appears clear. The main part of the section appears to require that excess Federal property locate within the reservation of an Indian tribe be transferred to that tribe.